You Are Here:  Home > > Cosmetic Ingredients
  • name:Kojic Dipalmitate
  • no.:CAS No.:79725-98-7
  • specification:Purity: 99.0%~99.16%
  • package: According to requirement
Product Details


Cosmetics Ingredient Skin Whiteners Kojic acid dipalmitate powder

Product Name
Kojic Acid Dipalmitate  
Stardard
Cosmetics grade
CAS No.
79725-98-7
EINECS 
207-922-4
MF
C38H66O6
MW 
618.93
Purity
99%
Appearance
White powder


Kojic Acid Dipalmitate 
Usage
As a modified derivative of kojic acid, kojic acid dipalmitate overcomes the instability of kojic acid to light, heat and metal ions, and maintains the effect of kojic acid to inhibit tyrosinase activity and block the formation of melanin in the skin. Moreover, such inhibition is more intense than kojic acid, making it a new generation of highly effective whitening active agent.As a liposoluble whitening active agent, kojic acid dipalmitate can be absorbed by the skin more effectively in addition to the easier formulation, and also bring good moisturizing effect to the skin.Used for whitening cosmetic additive.

Kojic acid dipalmitate Function

1. Kojic acid dipalmitate is a new skin whitening agent, it can prevent the formation of melanin by inhibiting the
activity of tyrase, effective ratio can be up to 80%,so it have a evidently whitening effect and the effect is stronger
than the Kojic Acid Dipalmitate.
2. Kojic Acid dipalmitate is widely used in whiten cosmetic applied as a skin lightening agent due to its potential to
inhibit the enzyme tyrosinase. Tyrosinase is necessary for the synthesis of melanin, which offers skin its coloring.
3. Kojic Acid dipalmitate also has antibacterial, antifungal and antioxidant attributes. It can protect against fruits from
turning brown and is also applied to preserve the pink and red shade of seafood.